Chemistry 2018 Student Awards Recipients

Chemistry Awards Ceremony 2018
Friday, March 23, 2018
Student Award Recipients

Chemistry Undergraduate Gold Award (research):
Noa Erlitzki (Dr. Gregory Poon’s Group)

Chemistry Master’s Gold Award (research):  
Farad Marmarchi (Dr. Maged Henary’s Group)

Chemistry Doctoral Gold Award (research):
Bingchen Yu (Dr. Binghe Wang’s Group)

Best Overall University Scholar (undergraduate, academic):
Saajid Z. Azhar (Dr. Binghe Wang’s Group)

Chemistry Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Work (academic): 
Ryan Robinson (Dr. Gigi Ray’s Group)
Tamra Blue (Dr. Suazette Reed Mooring’s Group)
Thanh Tran (Dr. Victoria Mariani’s Group)
Arish Amersi (Dr. Zehava Eichenbaum’s Group – Biology)
Kemjika Echebelem (Dr. Elliott Albers ‘s Group – Neuroscience)

Bradford Scott Beerman Memorial Scholarship (undergraduate, academic):
Hazhir Hajialilou (Dr. Victoria Mariani’s Group)

ACS Award in Organic Chemistry (undergraduate, academic):
Saajid Z. Azhar (Dr. Binghe Wang’s Group)

Merck Award (undergraduate, academic):
Maria Vodovoz (Dr. Giovanni Gadda’s Group)

David W. Boykin Graduate Fellowship in Medicinal Chemistry (Ph.D. research, medicinal chemistry):
Ladie Kimberly C. de la Cruz (Dr. Binghe Wang’s Group)

Ambrose H. Pendergrast Fellowship (Ph.D. research, biochemistry):
Chelsea Severin (Dr. Ming Luo’s Group)

Alfons L. Baumstark Fellowship: (Ph.D. research):
Isela Rodriguez (Dr. Donald Hamelberg’s Group)

Robert “Pete” Pullen Family Scholarship (masters/Ph.D. research, analytical chemistry): New Award
Gala Chapman (Dr. Gabor Patonay’s Group)

Harry P. Hopkins, Jr. Scholarship in Physical Chemistry (undergraduate/masters/Ph.D. research, physical chemistry): New Award
Noa Erlitzki (Dr. Gregory Poon’s Group)
Tam Vo (Dr. W. David Wilson’s Group)

Chemistry Award for Excellence in Doctoral Work (research):
Zhixiang Pan (Dr. Binghe Wang’s Group)

Chair’s Award (Ph.D. research): 
Wenyi Wang (Dr. Binghe Wang’s Group)

Graduate Award for Outstanding Leadership (masters/Ph.D., service):  
Jessica L. Siemer (Dr. Markus Germann’s Group)
He Zhu (Dr. Peng George Wang’s Group)

Graduate Teaching Awards, Ph.D. Level:
Nancy Kilpatrick (Dr. Suazette Reed Mooring’s Group)
Ding Liu (Dr. Peng George Wang’s Group)
Ruochuan Liu (Dr. Jun Yin’s Group)
Mohammed S. Safiarian (Dr. Kathryn Grant’s Group)
Zhengnan Yuan (Dr. Binghe Wang’s Group)  

Graduate Teaching Awards, Master’s Level:
Beatrice Edjah (Dr. Markus Germann’s Group)
Zachary Ferris (Dr. Markus Germann’s Group)
Carl Mufungwa Kananda (Dr. Maged Henary’s Group)
Catherine Odhiambo (Dr. Dabney Dixon’s Group)
Nicolas Rios (Dr. Jun Yin’s Group)
Kyle Simmons

Undergraduate Student Assistant Awards:
Amy Marie Andrelchik
Arianna Bauer
Stefanie Casa
Sean Jung